Contact Us for a Free Consultation 706-642-3057
[…] For certain defendants who have not been previously convicted of a felony there are options available to protect their criminal record through a deferred prosecution under the First Offender Act. Generally, a negotiated plea under O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60 will generally require the defendant to complete a set of requirements and at the successful completion of the terms the action against the defendant will be discharged. This will  mean the defendant will not be a convicted felon. 

O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60. Probation prior to adjudication of guilt; violation of probation; review of criminal record by judge, provides in part:

(a) When a defendant has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, upon a guilty verdict or plea of guilty or nolo contendere and before an adjudication of guilt, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, defer further proceedings and:

(1) Place the defendant on probation; or
(2) Sentence the defendant to a term of confinement.

Help me, help you!

Timing is everything. Regardless of the type of legal problem, please do not delay in seeking help from me or any other attorney.

All too often we meet with clients who do not strike while the iron is hot and end up with a much more difficult path as a result.

Menu